Neem oil, when applied topically, can soothe red, itchy, and inflamed skin associated with various illnesses and ailments, including acne, burns, and eczema. It can also balance the natural pH level of hair, which can then prevent dandruff from forming in the scalp. In addition to cosmetic benefits, it may have some therapeutic benefits, including as an anti-fungal, antibacterial, and antiviral treatment.
The carrier oil you use with neem oil depends on what you want to use it for. Some great options are:
- Coconut oil– This can come in either refined or unrefined oil. Unrefined oil is not processed with chemicals, and comes from fresh coconut meat. Refined oil is bleached and deodorised to ensure the removal of contaminants, but it is generally not recommended for use as carrier oil.
- Olive oil– This is taken from pressed olives. It is generally used for cosmetic purposes, as it contains many fatty acids and plant sterols. The preferred type of olive oil for use is extra-virgin. The scent of olive oil may interfere with that of other essential oils.
- Almond oil- This comes from the kernels of almonds. It is lightweight, and it absorbs easily. Almond oil is generally used for cosmetic purposes, with one of its more popular uses being for skincare. It is often used as an ingredient in bath oils, soaps, and massage oils.
Neem Oil Soap
Neem oil soap can be used like any other soap. It is particularly useful for those with skin conditions, such as eczema, psoriasis, acne and ringworm.
It can be used daily as part of your washing routine and directly on areas of concern. But be sure to discontinue use if irritation occurs.